What's Happening 2019-02-23

Wilmington Area Events

Feb

23

Swimming at Jewish Community Center: Session 1

Jewish Community Center, 101 Garden of Eden Road, Wilmington
Saturday, February 23 8:30am - 9:30am

Feb

23

Swimming at Jewish Community Center: Session 2

Jewish Community Center, 101 Garden of Eden Road, Wilmington
Saturday, February 23 9:30am - 10:15am

Feb

23

Wizards Steelers Basketball Practice

Brandywine Springs Elementary School, 2916 Duncan Road, Wilmington
Saturday, February 23 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Feb

23

Wizards Magic Basketball Practice

Brandywine Springs Elementary School, 2916 Duncan Road, Wilmington
Saturday, February 23 6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feb

24

Wizards Devils - Adult Traditional Basketball

Wilmington Friends School, 101 School Rd, Wilmington
Sunday, February 24 10:00am - 11:30am

Feb

24

Wizards Warriors Youth Basketball Practice

Springer Middle School, 2220 Shipley Road, Wilmington
Sunday, February 24 2:00pm - 3:30pm

Feb

24

WILMINGTON WIZARDS WINTER DANCE

Elks Lodge @ Rock Manor Golf Course - Next to the Wilmington Skating Club - 1310 Carruthers Lane, Wilmington, DE
Sunday, February 24 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Feb

24

Preseason Swimming Western YMCA

Western YMCA, 2600 Kirkwood Hwy, Newark
Sunday, February 24 5:30pm - 7:00pm

Feb

25

Wizards 3 on 3 (76er’s) and Skills Basketball Practice

Forrest Oak Elementary School, 55 S Meadowood Drive, Newark
Monday, February 25 6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feb

26

Wizards All Stars Unified Basketball Practice

Eisenburg Elementary School, 27 Landers Lane, New Castle
Tuesday, February 26 6:30pm - 8:00pm

Feb

27

Wizards Heat Youth Basketball Practice

Forrest Oak Elementary School, 55 S Meadowood Drive, Newark
Wednesday, February 27 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Feb

27

Wizards Gryffindors Basketball Practice

Forrest Oak Elementary School, 55 S Meadowood Drive, Newark
Wednesday, February 27 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Mar

2

Swimming at Jewish Community Center: Session 1

Jewish Community Center, 101 Garden of Eden Road, Wilmington
Saturday, March 02 8:30am - 9:30am

Mar

2

Swimming at Jewish Community Center: Session 2

Jewish Community Center, 101 Garden of Eden Road, Wilmington
Saturday, March 02 9:30am - 10:15am

Mar

2

DuPont Winter Tennis

DuPont Country Club, 1001 Rockland Rd, Wilmington
Saturday, March 02 2:00pm - 3:30pm

Mar

2

Wizards Steelers Basketball Practice

Brandywine Springs Elementary School, 2916 Duncan Road, Wilmington
Saturday, March 02 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Mar

2

Wizards Magic Basketball Practice

Brandywine Springs Elementary School, 2916 Duncan Road, Wilmington
Saturday, March 02 6:30pm - 7:30pm

Mar

3

Wizards Devils - Adult Traditional Basketball - Off Day

Sunday, March 03 10:00am - 11:30am

Mar

3

Young Athletes Program Swimming

Walnut Street YMCA, 1000 N Walnut St, Wilmington
Sunday, March 03 10:00am - 10:45am

Mar

3

8 to 17 Year-Old Swimmers

Walnut Street YMCA, 1000 N Walnut St, Wilmington
Sunday, March 03 10:45am - 11:45am

SODE Statewide Events

Mar

2-3

Figure Skating competition at SOPA Winter Games

York City Ice Arena, York, PA
Saturday, March 02

Mar

3

Basketball Qualifying Tournament

St. Andrew's School, Middletown
Sunday, March 03

Mar

7

test

Thursday, March 07 1:45pm - 2:45pm

Mar

30-31

Basketball State Tournament

Bob Carpenter Center, University of Delaware, Newark
Saturday, March 30

Apr

14

Ride to the Tide

Rommel Harley Davidson, Smyrna
Sunday, April 14 11:30am - 2:00pm

Apr

18

School Soccer Competition - Kent/Sussex Middle and High Schools

Polytech High School
Thursday, April 18 10:15am - 1:00pm

Apr

30

School Soccer Competition - New Castle Elementary Schools

University of Delaware, Newark
Tuesday, April 30 10:15am - 1:00pm

May

1

School Soccer Competition - New Castle Middle and High Schools

Kirkwood Soccer Club, New Castle
Wednesday, May 01 10:15am - 1:00pm

May

2

School Soccer Competition - Kent/Sussex Elementary Schools

Delaware Turf Sports Complex, Frederica
Thursday, May 02 10:15am - 1:00pm

May

5

Powerlifting Qualifying Competition

CrossFit, Dover
Sunday, May 05 1:00pm - 5:00pm

May

9

Over the Edge

300 Delaware Ave., Wilmington
Thursday, May 09

May

9

Winnie Spence Memorial Speed Skating Competition

Dover Skating Center, Dover
Thursday, May 09 6:00pm - 9:00pm

May

11

Track Invitational & Qualifer

Caesar Rodney High School, Camden-Wyoming
Saturday, May 11

May

11

Bocce South Qualifier (Kent, Sussex Areas)

Delaware Turf Sports Complex, Frederica
Saturday, May 11 9:00am - 1:00pm

May

17-18

DIAA Unified Track & Field State Champioships

Dover High School, Dover
Friday, May 17

May

18

Tennis Qualifying Tournament (Kent & Sussex)

Sea Colony Tennis Center, Bethany Beach
Saturday, May 18 12:00pm - 4:00pm

May

19

Softball Qualifying Tournament

Schutte Park, Dover
Sunday, May 19

Jun

12

Torch Run Kickoff Ceremony

Rehoboth Beach, DE
Wednesday, June 12 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Jun

14-15

Summer Games

University of Delaware, Newark
Friday, June 14

Sep

21

Cycling Classic

Dover Air Force Base Air Command Museum, Dover
Saturday, September 21 8:30am - 2:00pm